Session of the Faculty of Science of the Annual Research Symposium 2016 was held on 14th of October 2016, at the Faculty of Science Premises. There were four corresponding sessions include to the faculty session. This year’s theme of the Faculty Sessions is “EMPOWERING HUMANITY THROUGH SCIENCES”.

Program
8:30 a.m.
Registration of participants and refreshments (Refreshments will be served at the Dean’s office)

Technical Sessions of Faculty of Science

Venue: New Chemistry Lecture Theatre (Ground floor)
Session 1

Chairperson: Prof. R.D. Wijesekera

9:00 a.m. Evaluation of hexadecane biodegradation by a natural microbial biofilm over single cultures of its counterparts, S.M.D. Perera, S.D.M. Chinthaka, G. Seneviratne, W.S.S. Wijesundera, C.D. Wijayaratne, and S.M.T. Jayasena
9:15 a.m. Cloning, expression and molecular dynamics simulations of EXNI gene from Trichodermavirens and its expression studies in Pichiastipitis, G. H. I. M. Wickramasinghe, S. Rathnayake, S. Weerasinghe, N.V. Chandrasekharan, R.L.C. Wijesundera, M.D.N.T. Perera, and W.S.S. Wijesundera
9:30 a.m. Phylogenetic analysis of rod shaped heavy metal tolerant bacterial strains isolated from a textile industrial effluent in Sri Lanka, W.M.N.H. Kumari, C.D.Wijayarathna, and N.V. Chandrasekharan
9:45 a.m. Anti-glycation activity of a homeopathic medicine prescribed for diabetes, H.V.N. Lakmali, S.C.D. Fernando, and S.A.Deraniyagala
10:00 a.m. Molecular identification of root knot nematode Meloidogyne enterolobii from infected tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) plants, R.V.D.U.P. Rajapakse, G.H.C.M. Hettiarachchi, and R.S. Dassanayake
10.15 a.m.
Break
Session – 2

Chairperson: Dr. R.D. Guneratne

10:30 a.m. Cloning, expression and molecular dynamics simulations of EXNI gene from Trichodermavirens and its expression studies in Pichiastipitis, G. H. I. M. Wickramasinghe,  S. Rathnayake, S. Weerasinghe, N.V. Chandrasekharan, R.L.C. Wijesundera, M.D.N.T.Perera, and W.S.S. Wijesundera
10:45 a.m. Developing a graphene-based solid phase catalyst for the Ullmann coupling of bromobenzene and benzylamine, A. M. T. S. Adhikary, D.P. Dissanayake, and D. T. U. Abeytunga
11:00 a.m. Validation of a high performance liquid chromatographic method for the determination of free amino acids in rice using L-theanine as the internal standard, G.V.V. Liyanaarachchi, K.R.R. Mahanama, H.P.P.S. Somasiri, and P.A.N. Punyasiri
11:15 a.m. Safety concerns of PbCrO4 in enamel paints, M. C. Lakmini and K. R. R. Mahanama
11:30 a.m. Identification of lead compounds from Sri Lankan flora to treat prion and Huntington’s diseases: A molecular mechanics approach, S. Thiruchittampalam and S. Weerasinghe
11.45 a.m. Molecular dynamics simulation and binding studies of chonemorphine with glucocorticoid receptor, S. Rathnayake and S. Weerasinghe
Physics  Venue: Physics Lecture Room 2 (Second Floor)
Session – 1

Chairperson: Prof. D.U.J. Sonnadara

9:00 a.m. Nano-cubic cuprous oxide thin films for LP gas sensing applications, J.L.K. Jayasingha, K.M.D.C. Jayathilaka, M.S. Gunewardene, D.P. Dissanayake  and J.K.D.S. Jayanetti
9:15 a.m. Dissolution resistant hydroxyapatite nano-particle coatings on gold surfaces: a study through nanogravimetric method, N.L. Fernando,  N. Kottegoda, J. K. D. S. Jayanetti, V. Karunaratne, and D. R. Jayasundara
9:30 a.m. Development of non-destructive testing methods for adhesively bonded textile structures, W.D.R. Fernando, D.A. Tantrigoda, S.R.D Rosa, and  D.R. Jayasundara
9:45 a.m. The highly variable activity of the Blazar 1ES 1959+650, and its implications towards understanding the physics of AGN’s, M.V.Y. Herath,  U. Abeysekara, and K.P.S.C. Jayaratne
10:00 a.m. GeV gamma-ray flux variability of the BL Lacertae object, K.L.I. Gunawardhana, K.P.S.C. Jayaratne, A.U. Abeysekara, and M. Herath
10:15 a.m. Simulation of two-wheeled self-balancing autonomous robot, R. A. D. D. Dharmasiri  and     M. K. Jayananda
10:30 a.m. Break
Session – 2

Chairperson: Prof. K.P.S.C. Jayaratne

10:45 a.m. Onset and retreat of rainy seasons in the wet zone, D.U.J. Sonnadara
11:00 a.m. Development of a bio-feedback device based on skin response, K. Anpalagan, D. U. J. Sonnadara, and H. H. E. Jayaweera
11:15 a.m. Quadcopter navigation with a fuzzy logic controller, G.D. Illeperuma and D.U.J. Sonnadara
11:30 a.m. Feasibility study on constructing a heat battery for parabolic trough solar thermal energy plant, M. P. S. Viraj, P. D. C. Kumara, H. H. E. Jayaweera, and T. R. Ariyaratne
12:00 p.m. Reconstruction of fluorescence and absorption spectra of water samples collected from different locations of Beira Lake considering spectral signatures of possible constituents, K.M.W.Udeshi, H.H.E.Jayaweera, D.D. Wickramasinghe, and T.R.Ariyaratne
12:15 p.m. Experimental investigation of the temperature dependency of the thermal conductivity of glass wool used in a steam generator, P. D. C. Kumara, M. P. S. Viraj, H. H. E. Jayaweera, A.M. Muzathik, and T. R. Ariyaratne
12:30 p.m. Development of a combinatorial optical property measuring system for liquids, D. D. C. Wickramarathna, M. N. Kaumal and H. H. E. Jayaweera
Venue: Zoology Seminar Room (Ground floor)
Session – 1

Chairperson: Prof. P.V. Udagama

9:00 a.m. Growth inhibition and cytotoxicity of leaf extracts of Ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) on human breast carcinoma (MCF 7) and hepatocarcinoma (HepG2) cell lines,  W. P. K. M Abeysekera,  G. A. S. Premakumara, and W. D Ratnasooriya
9:15 a.m. Aedes aegypti population dynamics help evaluation of current vector control measures in Sri Lanka, M. D. Nirmani, P. D. Gangani, K. L. N. Perera, and G. H. Galhena
9:30 a.m. Selection of tiger beetle species as potential bioindicator organisms for coastal ecosystems of Sri Lanka, A. Thotagamuwa, C. D. Dangalle, N. Pallewatta, and E. Lokupitiya
9:45 a.m. Hexavalent chromium induced superoxide production in the earthworm (Eudrilus eugeniae) and Asian common toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus) in vitro, V. A. K. Fernando, S. Handunnetti,  I. C. Perera,  C. D. Dangalle, S. Premawansa, and M. R.  Wijesinghe
10:00 a.m. Investigation of the food habits of Corrugated Water Frog, Lankanectes corrugatus, R. K. Rodrigo,    M. R. Wijesinghe, U. K. G. K. Padmalal, M. R. A. K. Peiris, K. M. A.Bandara, and       S. O. M.P. S.Samarasekara
10:15 a.m. Haematotoxicity of arsenic and cadmium in the common carp (Cyprinuscarpio), R. A. A. R. Ranatunge, M. R. Wijesinghe, D. N. De Silva, I. C. Perera, and R.D. Wijesekera
10:30 a.m. Break
Session – 2

Chairperson: Prof. D. N. De Silva

10:45 a.m. Energy usage and greenhouse gas emissions associated with tea manufacturing process in Sri Lanka,  J. Vidanagama and E.Y.K. Lokupitiya
11:00 a.m. Neuro-endocrine and reproductive toxic effects of heavy metal exposure in the Indian green frog, Euphlyctis hexadactylus, U.A. Jayawardena, D. D. Wickramasinghe, W.D. Ratnasooriya, and P.V. Udagama
11:15 a.m. Impact of agricultural land use on stream water quality: a case study from Kaluganga river basin, Sri Lanka, D. Wickramasinghe1 and K. Kulasekara
11:30 a.m. Platelet increasing activity of mature leaf concentrate of Sri Lankan wild type Carica papaya: potential mechanisms, C. D. Jayasinghe, W. D. Ratnasooriya, and P.V. Udagama
11:45 a.m. Movement patterns of ashy-headed laughingthrush (Garrulaxcinereifrons) in mixed-species foraging flocks in Sinharaja World Heritage Reserve,  J. N. Perera, S. W. Kotagama, E. Goodale, and S. S. Seneviratne
Venue: R1 (Second Floor)

Department of Statistics

Session – 1

Chairperson: Prof. P. Mahawatte

9:00 a.m. Mass propagation of Aspergillus and Penicillium, two native potential phosphate biofertilizers, P. D. S. U. Kumari and C. M. Nanayakkara
9:15 a.m. Yield performance of Pleurotus ostreatus mushrooms cultivated on five different growth substrates, J.C. Rajapakse, C.M. Nanayakkara, H. K. A. Karunatilaka, and G.L. Siriwardena
9:30 a.m. Nickel hyper accumulating plants in the Indikolapelessa serpentinite, Sri Lanka, R.M. Samarakkody, P.S. Saputhanthri, M.C.M. Iqbal, and S.W. Ranwala
9:45 a.m. Application of record linkage in a repeated measurement study, I.T. Jayamanne and K.P.A. Ramanayake
10:00 a.m. Deterministic time series models for short-term forecasting of gold price in Sri Lanka, B.N.Wijewickrama and R.A.B. Abeygunawardana
10:15 a.m. Multilevel log normal survival model for dengue epidemiology In Sri Lanka, G.H.S. Karunarathna and M. R. Sooriyarachchi
10:30 a.m. Break
Session – 2

Chairperson: Dr. M.D.T. Attygalle

10:45 a.m. A brute–force algorithm for aturu–mituru, M.F.M. Sabri, A. Mahasinghe and S. Nallawangsa
11:00 a.m. Numerical simulation of heat flow of a circular tube with a hemispherical cup at the bottom of an evacuated solar collector, K. D. N. Kumari and  J. K. Wijerathna
11:15 a.m. Factors affecting T1 accuracy and quantification of fibrosis, R.M.U.K.G.M.S. Bandara and    J.P. Wansapura
11:30 a.m. Quantification of diastolic dysfunction and dyssynchrony in sickle cell disease by MRI tagging, H. M. S. K. Herath and J. P. Wansapura
12:00 p.m. Investigation of the influence of electron contamination in depth dose in the Cobalt-60 radiotherapy treatment, S.B.B.S. Sesath Bandara, M. Kajani,  J.Jeyasugiththan,T. Pathmathas, and A. Ramalingam
12:15 p.m. Comparison of two beam parameter of Elekta and Varian linear accelerators at National Cancer Institute, Maharagama,  A. Gabchia, K. V. A. W. Kumara, and P. Mahawatte